Top Doctors

The Top Doctors in Southwest Missouri

When your health or the health of a family member is on the line, where do you turn for help? All 556 experts on our annual Top Doctors list were nominated by their peers, and they represent the best in medical and surgical care.

Stories by Ettie Berneking and Jo Jolliff; listings Edited by Katie Pollock Estes

Jul 2022

Top Doctors 2023 Nominations Are Open

If you or a loved one required medical treatment, which physician would you choose? Which medical experts exemplify excellence in their respective specialties? These questions form the basis of 417 Magazine’s annual Top Doctors survey, in which we ask medical professionals to nominate their peers for editorial recognition. Nominations are currently open.

If you have any questions about Top Doctors please contact us.

NOMINATE

Who would you turn to if you or someone you love needed medical care? This is exactly what we asked local physicians in our annual Top Doctors survey. Their responses become our annual Top Doctors list, an all-in-one resource for 417-landers looking for medical care. Read on to learn who placed on this year’s list (which is divided by city to help you find a physician near you), and to read stories of patients who found perfect care in local physicians.

How It Works

Top Doctors is an annual nomination-based project in which we ask physicians in the southwest Missouri area to vote for doctors in various specialties. We ask the doctors to vote for the physicians they would trust to care for their family and friends—experts who exemplify excellence in their specialties.

This list is a service to our readers, giving them a doctor’s perspective regarding the top doctors in dozens of specialty areas. The list is intended to allow patients to see and celebrate their doctors who make the list. It also gives health care seekers a place to see doctors highlighted for achievement and reputation and can be a great tool for finding the right doctors for their needs.

To complete this nomination project, 417 Magazine has contracted DataJoe Research to conduct nominations using an online ballot for collecting, vetting and tallying the votes. DataJoe Research is a survey/research company specializing in data collection and verification and conducts various nominations across the United States on behalf of publishers.

A Note About Board Certification

A physician’s placement in Top Doctors is not a guarantee of board certification in their listed specialty. Although we double check physicians’ practice areas when we fact check this list—and we encourage voting physicians to choose doctors with board certification—we cannot control who receives votes. It is possible that a physician was voted into a category in which he or she does not have board certification, despite practicing in that area. We encourage readers to do their due diligence when seeking medical professionals and to ask questions about qualifications and board certifications.

Final Note

We recognize that there are many good doctors  practicing in 417-land who are not shown in this representative list. This Top Doctors list is only a sampling of the huge array of talented professionals within the region. Inclusion in the list is based on the opinions of responding doctors in the region and the results of our research campaign. We take time and energy to ensure fair voting, although we understand that the results of this survey nomination are not an objective metric. We certainly do not discount the fact that many, many good and effective doctors may not appear on the list.

Disclaimers

DataJoe uses best practices and exercises great care in assembling content for this list.  DataJoe does not warrant that the data contained within the list are complete or accurate. DataJoe does not assume, and hereby disclaims, any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions herein whether such errors or omissions result from negligence, accident or any other cause. All rights reserved. No commercial use of the information in this list may be made without written permission from DataJoe.

Medical Stories

Along with our comprehensive list of the best local physicians as recognized by their peers, this year’s feature includes medical miracle stories and personal experiences you need to read.

Springfield Missouri's Best Doctors

Medical Specialties

Allergy Immunology
Winner
Minh-Thu Ngoc Le
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3742

Runners Up
Brett William Hronek
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3742

Silvia Huebner
Allergy and Asthma of Springfield
417-885-0823

Shang-Chiun Lee
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-820-3911

William Samuel Micka
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3742

Aaron R. Morrison
Mercy Clinic Ear Nose and Throat
417-820-5750

Anesthesiology
Winner
David Meloy Delahay
Mercy Clinic Anesthesiology
417-820-2829

Runners Up
Shanna Ogden
Ozark Anesthesia Associates Inc
417-269-4550

Tim Swearengin
Ozark Anesthesia Associates Inc
417-269-4550

Breast Cancer Oncology
Winner
John W. Buckner
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-3761

Runners Up
Brian Douglas Biggers
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-3761

William Cunningham
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Jiantao Ding
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Robert John Ellis
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Brooke Gillett
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Roger Holden
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Dushyant Verma
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Burn Treatment
Winner
Robert Clay Johnson, Jr.
Mercy Clinic General and Trauma Surgery
417-820-7250

Runner Up
Kenneth W. Larson
Mercy Clinic General and Trauma Surgery
417-820-7250

Cardiac Electrophysiology
Winner
John Brian Garner
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2624

Runners Up
Keesag Arsham Baron
Baron Cardiology Group PC
417-883-5500

Shang-Chiun Lee
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-820-3911

Sunthosh Venkata Parvathaneni
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-820-3911

Cardiovascular Disease
Winner
Stephen Cade Kuehn
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2620

Runners Up
David S. Cochran
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-820-3911

John William Hawkins
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-820-3911

Robert F. Merritt
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-820-3911

Donald W. Myears
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-820-3911

James Briggs Rice, III
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2621

Philipp Alexander Wiesner
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2718

Dermatology
Winner
Craig W. Naugle
Ozarks Dermatology Specialists
417-889-3332

Runners Up
Joshua Dimmick
Dimmick Laughlin Dermatology
417-882-1818

Lesley Hawley
Ozarks Dermatology Specialists
417-889-3332

Jenifer D. Insley
Jennifer Insley MD
417-889-3332

Hope Elizabeth Misterovich
CoxHealth Skin Care
417-269-9060

Jay Lorance Pearcy
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3664

Raffaele Pennella
Ozarks Dermatology Specialists
417-889-3332

Michael H. Swann
Swann Dermatology
417-888-0858

Direct Primary Care
Winner
Michael William Bauer
Freedom Health Systems
417-708-7010

Runners Up
Elizabeth A Lambird
Just the Doc
417-886-0362

Shelby Smith
Equality Healthcare
417-633-7020

Luke Van Kirk
Command Family Medicine
417-351-2900

Emergency Medicine
Winner
Howard E. Jarvis, III
CoxHealth Emergency Department
417-269-6583

Runners Up
Matthew Brandt
CoxHealth Emergency Department
417-269-6583

Bryan Andrew Finke
CoxHealth Emergency Department
417-269-6583

Jason Travis Greer
CoxHealth Emergency Department
417-269-6583

Mark Vincent Griesemer
Mercy Emergency Department
417-820-2115

Endocrinology Diabetes And Metabolism
Winner
JonBen Dale Svoboda
Adult Medicine & Endocrinology Specialists
417-269-4450

Runners Up
James Theodor Bonucchi
Adult Medicine & Endocrinology Specialists
417-269-4450

Nicola W. Gathaiya
Adult Medicine & Endocrinology Specialists
417-269-4450

Gregory A. Ledger
Mercy Clinic Endocrinology
417-888-5660

Linda Ruth MacGorman
Cox South Hospital
417-269-5158

Johnson Thomas
Mercy Clinic Endocrinology
417-888-5660

Family Medicine
Winner
Rachelene Middleton
Mercy Clinic Family Medicine
417-890-4135

Runners Up
Wm. Russell Detten
CoxHealth Center Steeplechase
417-269-1362

Mark Richard Ellis
CoxHealth East Battlefield Clinic
417-269-1499

Sean P. Tarsney
Mercy Clinic Family Medicine
417-890-4135

Fertility
Winner
Poppy Daniels
Dr Poppy Daniels
417-485-5700

Gastroenterology
Winner
Donald Herbert Mangum
Mercy Clinic Gastroenterology
417-820-5200

Runners Up
Daniel Edward Brady
Mercy Clinic Gastroenterology
417-820-5200

Jason Martin Haas
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3250

Sarah Hossain
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3760

Christopher David Knudsen
Mercy Clinic Gastroenterology
417-820-5200

Gregory Lloyd Lyford
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3760

Peter James Ramsey
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3250

Geriatric Medicine
Winner
Ovais Zubair
Medical South Building
417-269-9220

Runners Up
Melissa Ann Gaines
Medical South Building
417-269-9220

Nabil Shafik Kamel
Medical South Building
417-269-9220

Gynecologic Oncology
Winner
Molly Greenwade
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-3065

Runners Up
Albert James Bonebrake
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-3065

Jessica Gillen
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-3065

Marcia Lynn Hernandez
Mercy Clinic Women’s Oncology
417-820-3554

Hematology/Oncology

Winner
Roger Holden
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Runners-Up
Jiantao Ding
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Robert John Ellis
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Brooke Gillett
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Rajesh R. Nair
Mercy Clinic Cancer and Hematology
417-820-8099

Srikant Nannapaneni
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-2607

Jessica Nicole Snider
Mercy Clinic Cancer and Hematology
417-820-8099

Lavanya Tiriveedhi
Mercy Clinic Cancer and Hematology
417-820-8099

Dushyant Verma
Oncology Hematology Associates
417-882-4880

Karim Welaya
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-2607

Hospitalist
Winner
Bala Sudhakar R. Allam
Mercy Clinic Hospitalists
417-820-2600

Runners Up
Aaron Carl Dolle
Cox South Hospital
417-269-7728

Mark Henry Entrup
Cox South Hospital
417-269-7728

Ian Lester Fawks
Cox South Hospital
417-269-7728

Nana Armah Gaisie
Cox South Hospital
417-269-7728

Reggie Lynn George
Cox South Hospital
417-269-7728

Sarah Elizabeth Smitherman
Cox South Hospital
417-269-7728

Hyperbaric Medicine Wound Care
Winner
Larry Keith Chase
Cox Hyperbaric Medicine and Wound Care
417-269-9950

Infectious Disease
Winner
Alastair D. Haddow
Mercy Clinic Infectious Disease
417-820-3905

Runners Up
Ryan Kevin Adkins
CoxHealth Infectious Diseases Specialty Clinic
417-269-7784

William W. Sistrunk
Mercy Clinic Infectious Disease
417-820-3905

Robert Lee Swords, Jr.
Mercy Clinic Infectious Disease
417-820-3905

Robin L. Trotman
CoxHealth Infectious Diseases Specialty Clinic
417-269-7784

Internal Medicine

Winner
Laura Beth Den Ouden
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-2740

Runners-Up
Rajamanikkam Anandarajah
Mercy Clinic Internal Medicine
417-820-3500

Mira Lee Choe
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-2750

Stephen Lee Holmes
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3030

Dominic M. Meldi
Mercy Clinic Internal Medicine
417-888-5658

William Collins Moore
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3270

Teresa A. Olsen
Mercy Clinic Internal Medicine
417-888-5658

Maternal And Fetal Medicine
Winner
Robert F. Fraser, II
Mercy Clinic Maternal and Fetal Medicine
417-820-3715

Runner Up
Patricia Dix
Regional Perinatal Center
417-269-4037

Neonatology
Winner
Laura Marie Cerny
Cox South Hospital
417-269-7728

Nephrology
Winner
Giselle Damien Kohler
Springfield Nephrology Associates
417-886-5000

Runners Up
Timi Ahmad Akins
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3627

Samir Santiago Garcia
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3150

Stephen E. Garcia
Springfield Nephrology Associates
417-886-5000

Ethan T. Hoerschgen
Springfield Nephrology Associates
417-886-5000

Sailesh Nayar
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3150

David L. Sommerfeld
Springfield Nephrology Associates
417-886-5000

Susan A. Woody
Springfield Nephrology Associates
417-886-5000

Neurology
Winner
Benjamin Neil Lisle
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-875-3087

Runners Up
Tania Beltran Papsdorf
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-875-3087

Jennifer Kathryn Lynch
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-875-3087

Steven M. Otto
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-875-3087

Jenifer Huifang Zhai
Mercy Clinic Neurology
417-820-9123

Nuclear Medicine
Winner
Robert E. Sonnemaker
Mercy Clinic Nuclear Medicine
417-820-6850

Obstetrics And Gynecology
Winner
Geoffery L. Stanczyk
Mercy Clinic OB/GYN
417-885-0827

Runners Up
Mary Therese Duff
Ferrell Duncan Clinic OBGYN
417-269-7900

Tama L. Franklin
Physicians for Women
417-269-6850

Randy Carl Hill
Ferrell Duncan Clinic OBGYN
417-269-7900

P. Michael Kidder
CoxHealth Primrose OB/GYN
417-882-6900

Darren L. Lehnert
Mercy Clinic OB/GYN
417-820-3890

Daphne R. LeMon
Ferrell Duncan Clinic OBGYN
417-269-7900

Kristy Ann McCall
Ferrell Duncan Clinic OBGYN
417-269-7900

Jennifer Lee Wolf
Mercy Clinic OB/GYN
417-885-0827

Occupational Medicine
Winners (tie)
Randall Joseph Cross
The Bone and Joint Center
417-269-3319

Scott Aaron Galligos
Mercy Clinic Occupational Medicine
417-869-6191

Ophthalmology
Winner
Shachar Tauber
Mercy Clinic Eye Specialists
417-820-9393

Runners Up
James B. Mattax, Jr.
Mattax Neu Prater Eye Center
417-886-3937

Judd Lee McNaughton
Eye Surgeons of Springfield Inc
417-887-1965

Kenneth W. Neu
Mattax Neu Prater Eye Center
417-886-3937

Leo T. Neu, III
Mattax Neu Prater Eye Center
417-886-3937

Thomas G. Prater
Mattax Neu Prater Eye Center
417-886-3937

Wendell J. Scott
Mercy Clinic Eye Specialists
417-820-9393

Jacob K. Thomas
Mattax Neu Prater Eye Center
417-886-3937

Orthopedics Sports Medicine And Arthroscopy
Winner
Victor W. Wilson
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

Runners Up
David Christopher Hicks
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

John L. Putnam
Putnam Orthopaedic Center
417-447-1000

Richard Augustus Seagrave, III
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

Otolaryngology Ear Nose Throat
Winner
Jacob Edward Smith
CoxHealth Surgery Center
417-875-3600

Runners Up
Anthony A. Bentley
CoxHealth Surgery Center
417-875-3600

Jeffrey R. Fenwick
CoxHealth Surgery Center
417-875-3600

Benjamin Lucas Hodnett
Mercy Clinic Ear Nose and Throat
417-820-5750

Aaron R. Morrison
Mercy Clinic Ear Nose and Throat
417-820-5750

A. Daniel Pinheiro
Mercy Clinic Ear Nose and Throat
417-820-5750

Mark J. Van Ess
Mercy Clinic Ear Nose and Throat
417-820-5750

Pain Management
Winners (tie)
Sadie Ochs Giedd
Mercy Clinic Pain Management
417-820-2064

Aditya Bhaskar Pulikal
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-269-7246

Runner Up
Chukwudi Obiora Chiaghana
Mercy Clinic Pain Management
417-820-2064

Pathology
Winner
Christopher Michael Gilbert
The Turner Center- CoxHealth
417-269-4646

Runners Up
Shawn Barrett Jackson
The Turner Center- CoxHealth
417-269-4646

Jamie Lynn Odem
Mercy Clinic Pathology
417-820-2961

Jami R. Skrade
The Turner Center- CoxHealth
417-269-4646

David Matthew Smid
The Turner Center- CoxHealth
417-269-4646

Lori J. Wilson
Mercy Clinic Pathology
417-820-2961

Pediatric Allergy Immunology
Winner
Brett William Hronek
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3742

Runner Up
Minh-Thu Ngoc Le
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3742

Pediatric Cardiology
Winner
Alan Dare Tong
Pediatrix Cardiology of Springfield
417-447-4704

Pediatric Endocrinology
Winner
Katherine Quinn Hefner
CoxHealth Pediatric Specialties Clinics
417-269-1010

Pediatric Gastroenterology
Winner
Jody Nathaniel Hefner
CoxHealth Pediatric Specialties Clinics
417-269-1010

Pediatric General
Winner
Diane Nitta
Pediatric Center
417-269-2000

Runner Up
John M. Burson
Mercy Clinic Pediatrics
417-820-3535

Pediatric Psychiatry
Winner
Raymund Rabara Tan
Mercy Clinic Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
417-820-3128

Pediatric Pulmonary Disease
Winner
Sangita Trivedi
Cox South Hospital
417-269-4850

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Winner
Boyd David Crockett
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Runners Up
Russell R. Bond
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Jessica Anne Hanson
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Ted A. Lennard
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Cary Marquis
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Jeff L. Woodward
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Podiatry
Winner
Mark A. Seiden
The Foot Doctors
417-883-1881

Runners Up
Rhett B. Lakin
Mercy Clinic Podiatry
417-888-6708

Dan D. Park
Mercy Clinic Podiatry
417-888-6708

Psychiatry
Winners (tie)
Nagib Husain Chowdhury
Cox North Hospital
417-269-6891

Alok Jain
Eustasis Psychiatric & Addiction Health
417-322-6622

Pulmonary Disease
Winner
Terrence David Coulter
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3160

Runners Up
Anees Fatima Afroze
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3160

Mitchell Amos Ahrens
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3160

Uma Kalyani Edupuganti
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3160

Amy Ruth Ford-Turner
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3160

Madhu Kalyan Pendurthi
Mercy Clinic Pulmonology
417-820-8161

Vimal Ravi
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3160

Sadaf Sohrab
Mercy Clinic Pulmonology
417-820-8161

Radiation Oncology
Winner
Kimberly M. Creach
Mercy Clinic Radiation Oncology
417-820-2468

Runners Up
Ibrahim I. Abdalla
Hulston Cancer Center
417-269-6115

Anees Fatima Afroze
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3160

Mitchell Amos Ahrens
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3160

Mittie Matthew Dragosljvich
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-2607

Christopher Fleighton Estes
Mercy Clinic Radiation Oncology
417-820-2468

Nicholas Andrew Madden
Hulston Cancer Center
417-269-6115

Nathan Yennumi Tonlaar
Mercy Clinic Radiation Oncology
417-820-2468

Radiology
Winner
Craig Lee Boswell
Cox South Hospital
417-269-4056

Runners Up
Martin M. Anbari
Cox South Hospital
417-269-4056

Christine Wester
Cox South Hospital
417-269-4056

James R. Wolski
Cox South Hospital
417-269-4056

Michael John Workman
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Rheumatology
Winner
David Gregory TRUE
417 Rheumatology
417-501-2644

Runners Up
Jo Ellen Feugate
Mercy Clinic Rheumatology
417-888-5664

Timothy Joseph Hayes
Mercy Clinic Rheumatology
417-888-5664

Joseph L. Mayus
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3555

Robotics
Winner
David Allan Anderson
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3381

Runners Up
Marcus Alan Henderson
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-820-3800

Marcia Lynn Hernandez
Mercy Clinic Women’s Oncology
417-820-3554

Sports Medicine
Winner
Shannon Lee Woods
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Runners Up
Landon D. Hough
Mercy Clinic Sports Medicine
417-885-3000

Royce David Moore
Mercy Clinic Sports Medicine
417-885-3000

Urgent Care
Winner
Jess LaVerne Lyon
The Turner Center- CoxHealth
417-269-9812

Runners Up
Cory John Bethmann
The Turner Center- CoxHealth
417-269-9812

Jamie Jones
The Turner Center- CoxHealth
417-269-9812

Urology
Winner
David Allan Anderson
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3381

Runners Up
Eric Paul Guilliams
Mercy Clinic Urology
417-820-0300

Mark Joseph Milne
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3381

Andrew David Schultz
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3381

Peter Joseph Trinca
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3381


Did You Know?

Care Finder

CoxHealth added a Care Finder tool to their website in January 2022 to enable patients to find care that is best for their situation. “It was originally created to prevent waits and improve access to care during a COVID-19 surge and it is now something that our patients use regularly to learn information and determine where they should seek care,” says Randy Berger, CoxHealth’s System Director of Corporate Communication. Care Finder virtually directs patients to resources and recommended next steps based on their needs. “In just one month, more than 890 patients were quickly directed to the appropriate level of care for their symptoms through the Care Finder tool,” says Berger. 

Surgical Specialties

Bariatric Surgery
Winner
Matthew Earl Simpson
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3593

Runners Up
Christopher A. Edwards
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-820-3800

Timothy David Woods
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-2796

Cardiovascular Surgery
Winner
David Zolfaghari
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2622

Runners Up
Kuo Fon Huang
Mercy Clinic Cardiothoracic Surgery
417-820-3960

David C. Lee
CoxHealth Emergency Department
417-269-6583

John B. Steinberg
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2622

Colon And Rectal Surgery
Winner
Jose M. Dominguez
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3276

Runners Up
Rakesh Hegde
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3276

Jennifer Kristi Lu
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-820-3800

Brian Richard Swenson
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-820-3800

John Matthew Trombold
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3276

General Orthopedic Surgery
Winner
William Hayward Duncan
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Runners Up
Pierre Laurent Clothiaux
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

J. Peter Crites
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

William T. Wester
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

General Plastic And Reconstructive Surgery
Winner
Carl I. Price
The Center for Plastic Surgery
417-875-3246

Runners Up
Conner William Barnes
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3246

Rosellen S. Meystrik
Mercy Clinic Plastic Surgery
417-820-9330

William R. Reynolds
Reynolds Plastic Surgery
417-823-9777

Bharat Shah
Shah Plastic Surgery
417-742-7424

Robert Bruce Shaw, Jr.
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3246

General Surgery
Winner
Marcus Alan Henderson
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-820-3800

Runners Up
John R. Bumberry
Mercy Clinic Breast Surgery
417-820-9340

Daniel Ray Cardwell
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3230

Kevin Clay Christian
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3846

Matthew Earl Simpson
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3593

Timothy David Woods
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-2796

Laparoscopic Surgery
Winner
John Robert Hornick
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-820-3800

Runner Up
Christopher A. Edwards
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-820-3800

Neurological Surgery
Winner
Sami Khoshyomn
Mercy Clinic Neurosurgery
417-820-5150

Runners Up
Chiazo Shirley Amene
Mercy Clinic Neurosurgery
417-820-5150

Brenton Raval Coger
Mercy Clinic Neurosurgery
417-820-5150

Mayur Jayarao
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Sunghoon Lee
Mercy Clinic Neurosurgery
417-820-5150

J. Charles Mace
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Chad Jason Morgan
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Salim Rahman
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Angela Nicole Spurgeon
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Robert Duane Strang
Jared Neuroscience Center
417-885-3888

Ophthalmologic Surgery
Winner
X. Kathy Sun
Mercy Clinic Eye Specialists
417-820-9393

Runners Up
James B. Mattax, Jr.
Mattax Neu Prater Eye Center
417-886-3937

Thomas G. Prater
Mattax Neu Prater Eye Center
417-886-3937

Zachary Dale Seagrave
Mercy Clinic Eye Specialists
417-820-9393

Shachar Tauber
Mercy Clinic Eye Specialists
417-820-9393

Jacob K. Thomas
Mattax Neu Prater Eye Center
417-886-3937

Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery
Winner
J. David Gipson
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Group
417-887-8800

Runners Up
George E. Arquitt
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Group
417-887-8800

Julie Becker
The Oral Surgery and Dental Implant Center of the Ozarks
417-882-0948

Matthew Allen Kienstra
Mercy Clinic Facial Plastic Surgery
417-887-3223

Christopher M. Meyer
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Group
417-887-8800

A. Daniel Pinheiro
Mercy Clinic Ear Nose and Throat
417-820-5750

Steven P. Quinn
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Group
417-887-8800

Robert Bruce Shaw, Jr.
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3246

Orthopedics Foot And Ankle Surgery
Winner
David Christopher Hicks
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Runner Up
Darin Lee Talley
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

Orthopedics Hand Surgery
Winner
Erin Kent Greer
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Runners Up
Jonathan Foster Cook
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Victoria Diane Kubik
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

David Schippert
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

John S. Swango
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

Robert B. Wyrsch
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

Orthopedics Joint Replacement Surgery
Winner
Robert Benjamin Jones
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

Runners Up
Pierre Laurent Clothiaux
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

William Hayward Duncan
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Robert F. Mahnken
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

William T. Wester
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3800

Orthopedics Trauma Surgery
Winner
Daniel Allen Bravin
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3846

Runners Up
David Joshua Merriman
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

David Andrew Volgas
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3846

Otolaryngology Head And Neck Surgery
Winner
Jacob Edward Smith
CoxHealth Surgery Center
417-875-3600

Runners Up
Jeffrey R. Fenwick
CoxHealth Surgery Center
417-875-3600

A. Daniel Pinheiro
Mercy Clinic Ear Nose and Throat
417-820-5750

Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Winner
Jeremy David Onnen
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
417-885-3000

Plastic Abdominoplasty
Winner
Arthur S. Hawes
The Center for Plastic Surgery
417-875-3246
Editor’s note: Although Dr. Hawes was voted a Top Doctor winner in this category, he is in fact no longer performing surgeries.

Runners Up
Raghu Nandan
Mercy Clinic Plastic Surgery
417-820-9330

Carl I. Price
The Center for Plastic Surgery
417-875-3246

Bharat Shah
Shah Plastic Surgery
417-742-7424

Robert Bruce Shaw, Jr.
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3246

Plastic Breast Augmentation
Winners (tie)
Carl I. Price
The Center for Plastic Surgery
417-875-3246

Bharat Shah
Shah Plastic Surgery
417-742-7424

Runners Up
Conner William Barnes
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3246

Arthur S. Hawes
The Center for Plastic Surgery
417-875-3246
Editor’s note: Although Dr. Hawes was voted a Top Doctors runner up in this category, he is in fact no longer performing surgeries.

Rosellen S. Meystrik
Mercy Clinic Plastic Surgery
417-820-9330

Robert Bruce Shaw, Jr.
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3246

Plastic Facial Surgery
Winner
Matthew Allen Kienstra
Mercy Clinic Facial Plastic Surgery
417-887-3223

Runners Up
Arthur S. Hawes
The Center for Plastic Surgery
417-875-3246
Editor’s note: Although Dr. Hawes was voted a Top Doctors runner up in this category, he is in fact no longer performing surgeries.

Andrew James Kochevar
Mercy Clinic Plastic Surgery
417-820-9330

Carl I. Price
The Center for Plastic Surgery
417-875-3246

Bharat Shah
Shah Plastic Surgery
417-742-7424

Robert Bruce Shaw, Jr.
The Bone and Joint Center
417-875-3246

Podiatric Sugery
Winner
Dan D. Park
Mercy Clinic Podiatry
417-888-6708

Surgical Oncology
Winners (tie)
Brian Douglas Biggers
Hulston Cancer Center
417-875-3761

Charles Ezekiel Woodall, III
Ferrell-Duncan Clinic
417-875-3525

Runner Up
John R. Bumberry
Mercy Clinic Breast Surgery
417-820-9340

Trauma Surgery
Winner
Kevin Clay Christian
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3846

Runners Up
Kenneth W. Larson
Mercy Clinic General and Trauma Surgery
417-820-7250

Joshua Aaron McElderry
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3846

Tessa Norene Woods
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-3846

Vascular Surgery

Winner
J. Randolph Mullins
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2626

Runners-Up
Jon A. Reese
Mercy Clinic Vascular Specialists
417-820-3912

Grant Robert Scott
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2632

Zachary Charles Schmittling
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2626

Robert W. Vorhies
Wheeler Heart and Vascular Center
417-875-2627

Bolivar Missouri's Best Doctors

Medical Specialities

Anesthesiology
Winner
Andrew Hummel
Citizens Memorial Hospital
417-326-6000

Breast Cancer Oncology
Winner
Leonid Shunyakov
Carrie J Babb Cancer Center
417-326-7200

Cardiovascular Disease
Winner
John Best
CMH Heart Institute Clinic
417-328-6040

Runners Up
Stephen Davis
CMH Heart Institute Clinic
417-328-6709

Haris Riaz
CMH Heart Institute Clinic
417-328-6040

Emergency Medicine
Winner
Jeffrey Smieshek
Citizens Memorial Hospital
417-326-6000

Runner Up
Juan Nix
Citizens Memorial Hospital
417-326-6000

Endocrinology Diabetes And Metabolism
Winner
Heather Corn
CMH Endocrinology Center
417-328-7000

Family Medicine
Winner
Kristopher Kaufmann
Butterfield Park Medical Center
417-326-7676

Runner Up
Louis Harris
Bolivar Family Care Center
417-326-6021

Gastroenterology
Winner
Ryan Denney
CMH Gastroenterology Clinic
417-326-8700

Geriatric Medicine
Winner
Christina Capps
Butterfield Park Medical Center
417-326-7676

Gynecologic Oncology
Winner
Ashley Lane
CMH OB/GYN and Pediatric Clinic
417-777-8131

Hematology/Oncology
Winner
Leonid Shunyakov
Carrie J Babb Cancer Center
417-326-7200

Hospitalist
Winner
Garrett Alderfer
CMH Hospitalist Group
417-328-6300

Runners Up
Brian Guhl
CMH Hospitalist Group
417-328-6300

Sean Larimore
CMH Hospitalist Group
417-328-6300

Hyperbaric Medicine Wound Care
Winner
Martin Tyson
CMH Wound and Hyperbaric Center
417-326-8700

Infectious Disease
Winner
Eric Fulnecky
CMH Infectious Disease Clinic
417-328-7985

Neurology
Winner
Curtis Schreiber
CMH Neurology and Headache Center
417-327-3530

Obstetrics And Gynecology
Winner
D. Shelly Meents
CMH OB/GYN and Pediatric Clinic
417-777-8131

Runners Up
Sarah Kallberg
CMH OB/GYN and Pediatric Clinic
417-777-8131

Ashley Lane
CMH OB/GYN and Pediatric Clinic
417-777-8131

Ophthalmology
Winner
Chetan Soni
CMH Eye Specialty Center
417-328-7000

Orthopedics Spinal
Winner
Troy Morrison
CMH Orthopedic & Spine Center
417-777-2663

Orthopedics Sports Medicine And Arthroscopy
Winner
Juris Simanis
CMH Primary Care Sports & Occupational Medicine Clinic
417-777-2663

Otolaryngology Ear Nose Throat
Winner
Matthew Ericksen
CMH ENT Clinic
417-328-7000

Pain Management
Winner
Seong Seo
CMH Institute of Pain Management
417-326-7246

Pathology
Winner
Christina Otterness
Citizens Memorial Healthcare
417-328-6031

Runner Up
Craig Dunseth
Citizens Memorial Healthcare
417-328-6031

Pediatric General
Winner
James Liesen
CMH OB/GYN and Pediatric Clinic
417-777-2121

Runners Up
Shannon Calvert
CMH OB/GYN and Pediatric Clinic
417-777-2121

Angela Collins
CMH OB/GYN and Pediatric Clinic
417-777-2121

Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation
Winner
Christoffer Weber
Butterfield Park Professional Building
417-328-6535

Podiatry
Winner
Brad Jones
CMH Podiatry Clinic
417-328-7000

Runner Up
Creighton Woolsey
CMH Podiatry Clinic, 417-328-7000

Psychiatry
Winner
Bryan Flueckiger
Parkview Geriatric Wellness
417-328-6305

Pulmonary Disease
Winner
Michael Loggan
CMH Pulmonology Clinic
417-328-6055

Radiation Oncology
Winner
Walter Watts
Carrie J Babb Cancer Center
417-326-7200

Radiology
Winner
Chad Potter
Citizens Memorial Hospital
417-326-6000

Runner Up
Jana Horner
CMH Breast Care Center
417-328-7866

Rheumatology
Winner
Anthony Tay
CMH Rheumatology and Osteoporosis Center
417-328-7000

Robotics
Winner
Mark Walterskirchen
CMH Urology Surgical Clinic
417-326-2550

Runner Up
Sarah Kallberg
CMH OB/GYN and Pediatric Clinic
417-777-8131

Sports Medicine
Winner
Juris Simanis
CMH Primary Care Sports & Occupational Medicine Clinic
417-777-2663

Urology
Winner
Mark Walterskirchen
CMH Urology Surgical Clinic
417-326-2550


Did You Know?

Getting Volunteers Back into Hospital

With the decline in COVID-19 cases, hospitals have been able to accept volunteers back into their doors, but numbers remain low. Local hospitals rely on volunteers to help provide an excellent patient experience, both to the visitor and their families. To help hospitals maintain that goal, fill out an application on their website, attend their meeting and/or educational class and become a volunteer. 

Surgical Specialities

General Orthopedic Surgery
Winner
Jonathan Gray
CMH Orthopedic & Spine Center
417-777-2663

Runners Up
Troy Morrison
CMH Orthopedic & Spine Center
417-777-2663

David Rogers
CMH Orthopedic & Spine Center
417-777-2663

General Surgery
Winner
Brent Bartgis
CMH Surgical Services
417-326-8700

Runners Up
John C. Crighton
CMH Surgical Services
417-326-8700

Wayne Wolf
CMH Surgical Services
417-326-8700

Laparoscopic Surgery
Winners (tie)
Brent Bartgis
CMH Surgical Services
417-326-8700

Wayne Wolf
CMH Surgical Services
417-326-8700

Ophthalmologic Surgery
Winner
Chetan Soni
CMH Eye Specialty Center
417-328-7000

Orthopedics Joint Replacement Surgery
Winner
Jonathan Gray
CMH Orthopedic & Spine Center
417-777-2663

Otolaryngology Head And Neck Surgery
Winner
Matthew Ericksen
CMH ENT Clinic
417-328-7000

Podiatric Sugery
Winner
Brad Jones
CMH Podiatry Clinic
417-328-7000

Trauma Surgery
Winner
Martin Tyson
CMH Wound and Hyperbaric Center
417-326-8700

Branson Missouri's Best Doctors

Medical Specialties

Cardiovascular Disease
Winner
Prasert Vijitbenjaronk
CoxHealth Cardiology
417-336-4112

Runner Up
Suthipong Soontrapa
CoxHealth Cardiology
417-336-4112

Emergency Medicine
Winner
Erik L. Snyder
Cox Medical Center Branson
417-335-7218

Runners Up
Kristoffer Bylow
Cox Medical Center Branson
417-335-7218

Timothy Costello
Cox Medical Center Branson
417-335-7218

Endocrinology Diabetes And Metabolism
Winner
Anju Susan Prasad
CoxHealth Diabetes & Endocrinology
417-348-8990

Family Medicine
Winner
Jeremy Mabe
CoxHealth Family Medicine Hwy 248
417-348-8964

Runner Up
Maria Catherine Spurling
CoxHealth Center Branson
417-335-2299

Hospitalist
Winner
Cody B. Hoeflicker
Cox Medical Center Branson
417-335-7128

Runners Up
Sheny Alex
Cox Medical Center Branson
417-335-7128

Sabera Shabnam
Cox Medical Center Branson
417-335-7128

Templeton Smith, III
Cox Medical Center Branson
417-335-7128

Hyperbaric Medicine Wound Care
Winner
John Joseph Moll, Jr.
CoxHealth Wound Care & Hyperbaric Medicine
417-335-7792

Nephrology
Winner
Dwight Zabel
Branson Nephrology & Dialysis
417-335-5797

Runner Up
Michael Grant Selby
Branson Nephrology
417-334-8288

Otolaryngology Ear Nose Throat
Winner
James Travis Brawner
Ozark Mountain Ear Nose and Throat
417-335-3636


Did You Know?

Children's Emergency Room

Mercy Springfield has been using the region’s first emergency room for kids since its opening in June 2021. This ER has created a child-friendly environment that prevents children from witnessing traumatic injuries in typical ER rooms. “Seeing adults in crisis or with traumatic injuries can be really frightening for kids,” said Dr. Anna Grimes, Mercy Kids emergency physician. The 6,300-square-foot project helps eliminate that with a child-friendly waiting area, 11 exam rooms and a sensory room for children with autism or anxiety. “The new design improves our workflow and the care path for our adult patients as well,” says Vicki Good, executive director of nursing for the ER at Mercy Springfield. “So all our patients, young to old, will benefit.”

Surgical Specialties

General Orthopedic Surgery
Winner
Chad Douglas Efird
CoxHealth Orthopedics
417-348-8100

General Surgery
Winner
Dirk McMurray
Cox Medical Center Branson
417-348-8080

Joplin Missouri's Best Doctors

Medical Specialties

Allergy Immunology
Winner
Michael E. Joseph
Midwest Regional Allergy Asthma Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center
417-624-0050

Runner Up
Larry McIntire
Freeman Ear Nose & Throat Center417-347-6767

Anesthesiology
Winner
Kalaichelvi R. Huff
Mercy Clinic Anesthesiology
417-556-3570

Runners Up
Donita Ki Boan
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1078

Brandon Fordham
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1078

David Joseph Gooden
Mercy Clinic Anesthesiology
417-556-3570

Michael Hill
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1078

Mark L. Kerr
Mercy Clinic Anesthesiology
417-556-3570

Michael McDonald
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1078

Breast Cancer Oncology
Winner
David W. Croy
Mercy Clinic Oncology and Hematology
417-782-7722

Burn Treatment
Winner
Clinton J. Pace
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-781-4404

Cardiac Electrophysiology
Winner
Rafael J. Gaytan
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-781-5387

Runner Up
John Swartz
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-5000

Cardiovascular Disease
Winner
C. Ryan Longnecker
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-5000

Runners Up
AJ Caine, Jr.
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-781-5387

William R. Craig
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-781-5387

Jose C. De Hoyos
Mercy Clinic Cardiology
417-781-5387

Darwin Jeyaraj
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-6400

W. John Nicholas
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-6400

Robert Stauffer
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-5000

David Zuehlke
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-5000

Dermatology
Winner
Derek S. Towery
US Dermatology Partners Joplin
417-624-0440

Runners Up
Ahmed Badawi
Freeman Dermatology and Skin Cancer Center
417-347-8066

Nate Phelan
Phelan Dermatology & Aesthetics
417-622-0293

Direct Primary Care
Winner
Samuel R. Carter, III
Samuel R Carter MD
417-659-4661

Runners Up
Troy R. D’Amour
D’Amour Family Medicine
417-782-4100

Charlie Scott Rasmussen
Mercy Emergency Department
417-358-8121

Emergency Medicine
Winner
John Richard Coleman
Mercy Emergency Department
417-556-2300

Runners Up
Mark Leslie Brown
Mercy Emergency Department
417-556-2300

Zachary Winsor Dalton
Mercy Emergency Department
417-556-2300

Matthew Grounds
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-3377

Kyle Kennedy
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-6670

Coye McMillan
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

Craig Michael Randall
Mercy Emergency Department
417-358-8121

Alisha Wright
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

Endocrinology Diabetes And Metabolism
Winner
Naser Gharaibeh
Mercy Clinic Endocrinology
417-556-8555

Runners Up
Allison Galloway
Freeman Diabetes & Endocrine Institute
417-347-8740

Sean Hamlett
Freeman Diabetes & Endocrine Institute
417-347-8740

Gretchen Denise Shull
Mercy Clinic Endocrinology
417-556-8555

Family Medicine
Winner
Glen W. King
Mercy Clinic Family Medicine
417-781-0408

Runners Up
Maria F. Bruce
Mercy Clinic Primary Care
417-556-3400

James W. Dailey
Mercy Clinic Family Medicine
417-556-3158

Russell L. Kennedy
Mercy Clinic Family Medicine
417-781-0408

Stephen Thomas
Freeman Family Practice
417-347-8525

Gastroenterology
Winner
Xujun Wu
Mercy Clinic Gastroenterology
417-556-8455

Runners Up
Sudhakar Ancha
Ozark Gastroenterology
417-623-5250

Geoffrey Graham
Gastroenterology of the Four States LLC
417-222-3434

David Seidl
Freeman Gastroenterology
417-347-8025

Geriatric Medicine
Winner
Henry Petry
Freeman Center for Geriatric Medicine
417-347-4374

Gynecologic Oncology
Winner
Heath Ross Merkley
Mercy Clinic Women’s Health
417-623-6056

Hematology/Oncology

Winner
Samir Mukundray Dalia
Mercy Clinic Oncology and Hematology
417-782-7722

Runners-Up
David W. Croy
Mercy Clinic Oncology and Hematology
417-782-7722

Irving E. LaFrancis
Mercy Clinic Oncology and Hematology
417-782-7722

Pamela Landon
Freeman Cornell-Beshore Cancer Institute
417-347-4000

Matthew Miller
Freeman Cornell-Beshore Cancer Institute
417-347-4000

Atman Shah
Freeman Cornell-Beshore Cancer Institute
417-347-4000

Hospitalist
Winner
Justin Wilberding
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

Runners Up
Adam Fahrenholtz
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-4570

Julie A. Hoffmann-Janisch
Mercy Hospital Joplin
417-781-2727

Emily Keeslar
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

William D. Kessler, Jr.
Mercy Clinic Hospitalists
417-359-8121

Robert McNab
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

Ian Smith
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

Hyperbaric Medicine Wound Care
Winner
Joseph Newman
Freeman Wound Care & Hyperbaric Medicine
417-347-4800

Infectious Disease
Winner
Eden M. Esguerra
Mercy Clinic Infectious Disease
417-556-6813

Runner Up
Uwe Schmidt
Freeman Infectious Diseases
417-347-8322

Internal Medicine

Winner
Bernard Bettasso
Freeman Southwest Internal Medicine
417-347-8318

Runners Up
Amanda Harrell
Freeman Southwest Internal Medicine
417-347-8318

Clint Dunkle
Freeman Southwest Internal Medicine
417-347-8318

Brandon Gibson
Freeman Southwest Internal Medicine
417-347-8711

Neonatology
Winner
Deborah L. Pickens
Mercy Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
417-556-6428

Runner Up
Rahul Oberoi
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

Nephrology
Winner
Nadine Aboul-Magd
Joplin Nephrology Consultants
417-782-5000

Runners Up
Ahmed Aboul-Magd
Joplin Nephrology Consultants
417-782-5000

Leslie Hamlett
Freeman Kidney Center
417-347-8310

Muhammad Muneeb
Freeman Kidney Center
417-347-8570

Abdul Nagaria
Freeman Kidney Center
417-347-8570

Neurology
Winner
Gulshan Uppal
Freeman Neurology
417-347-7300

Runners Up
Robert S. Duff
Mercy Neurology
417-359-1820

Anna Wojcicka-Mitchell
Freeman Neurology
417-347-7300

Nuclear Medicine
Winner
Chance Matthiesen
Freeman Radiation Oncology at Freeman East
417-347-2200

Obstetrics And Gynecology
Winners (tie)
Elizabeth M. Barlet
Mercy Clinic Women’s Health
417-623-6056

Heath Ross Merkley
Mercy Clinic Women’s Health
417-623-6056

Runner Up
Angela M. Langer
Ozark Obstetrics & Gynecology
417-347-2525

Occupational Medicine
Winner
Rick Haggard
Freeman OccuMed
417-347-6625

Ophthalmology
Winner
Heeral R. Shah
Ramesh R Shah MD
417-781-2616

Orthopedics Sports Medicine And Arthroscopy
Winner
Todd Twiss
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

Runners Up
Jonathan L. Grantham
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
877-783-4441

Thomas L. Sanders, Jr.
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

Robert F. Stringer
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
877-783-4441

Otolaryngology Ear Nose Throat
Winner
Kent McIntire
Freeman Ear Nose & Throat Center
417-347-6767

Runners Up
Scott McClintick
Freeman Ear Nose & Throat Center
417-347-8301

Larry McIntire
Freeman Ear Nose & Throat Center
417-347-6767

Pain Management
Winner
Rebecca Sanders
Freeman Institute for Pain Management
417-347-8055

Runner Up
Anthony Casanova
Freeman Pain Management Center
417-347-8355

Pediatric General
Winner
Beth Garrett
Freeman Children’s Clinic
417-347-8750

Runners Up
Amanda Dickerson
Freeman Children’s Clinic
417-347-8750

Kelly Gorman
Freeman Children’s Clinic
417-347-8750

Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation
Winner
Rebecca Jeyaseelan
Freeman Physical Rehabilitation Unit
417-347-1234

Runners Up
Laurie Behm
Freeman NeuroSpine
417-347-7200

Melvin D Karges
Melvin D Karges MD
417-782-1700

Podiatry
Winner
Jared Alan Stanton
Mercy Clinic Podiatry
417-556-2278

Runners Up
Elizabeth Mary Barnica
Mercy Clinic Podiatry
417-556-2278

Shelly D. Sedberry
Shoal Creek Foot & Ankle Center
417-622-0648

Psychiatry
Winner
James Orlando, III
Mercy Clinic Behavioral Health
417-781-7337

Runners Up
Jeffrey Bradley
Freeman Hospital East
417-347-7580

Tamon B. Paige
Mercy Clinic Behavioral Health
417-781-7337

Allison Smith
Freeman Hospital East
417-347-5800

Pulmonary Disease
Winner
Ricky L. Scacewater
Mercy Clinic Pulmonology
417-556-8377

Runners Up
Syed A. Ahmed
Mercy Clinic Pulmonology
417-627-8377

Adnan Khan
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

Yasser Mokhtar
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-4570

Festus Anayo Ndukwu
Mercy Clinic Pulmonology
417-556-8377

Grant Pierson
Freeman Lung Institute
417-347-8315

Phil Slocum
Freeman Lung Institute
417-347-8315

Yashwanth Yerramalla
Freeman Lung Institute
417-347-8315

Radiation Oncology
Winner
Chance Matthiesen
Freeman Radiation Oncology at Freeman East
417-347-2200

Radiology
Winner
Joshua Ball
Freeman Hospital West
417-347-1111

Runner Up
Jane Seto
Freeman Radiology
417-347-6611

Rheumatology
Winner
Melinda Renee Reed
Mercy Clinic Rheumatology
417-359-2675

Runners Up
Mark J. Jarek
Mercy Clinic Rheumatology
417-359-2675

Michael E. Joseph
Midwest Regional Allergy Asthma Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center
417-624-0050

Anne E. Winkler
Mercy Clinic Rheumatology
417-359-2675

Sports Medicine
Winner
Robert Lieurance
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

Urgent Care
Winner
Jimmy Morgan
Freeman Urgent Care
417-347-2273

Urology
Winner
Mark Frogge
Freeman Urology Associates
417-347-3703

Runner Up
Roger Schoenfeld
Midwest Urology Center PC
417-347-1111


Did You Know?

Sue Dalton Chemotherapy Infusion Center

The Sue Dalton Chemotherapy Infusion Center opened in January 2022 to expand treatment options for cancer patients in 417-land. The new center has a total of 44 treatment chairs, five private suites for patients with immunocompromising conditions, access to a rooftop garden and plenty of much-needed space for the average of 60–75 patients they treat daily. “It is one of the most difficult things they (patients) are ever going to go through. Giving them the support and care they need and treating them like our family is what we do. Patients are typically apprehensive when they visit, and while our staff are experts at putting them at ease, I feel like this updated space will strongly contribute to helping our patients feel calmer and more relaxed,” says Nurse Manager Michelle Jackson.

Surgical Specialties

Bariatric Surgery
Winner
Danny Tien-Hao Liu
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-781-4404

Runners Up
David Baker
Freeman General & Vascular Surgical Group
417-347-7272

T. Brad Coy
Freeman General & Vascular Surgical Group
417-347-7272

Cardiovascular Surgery
Winner
Raymond Vetsch
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-5001

Runner Up
Jeffrey Lee
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-5000

General Orthopedic Surgery
Winner
David Black
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

Runners Up
Jon C. Banwart
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
877-783-4441

Robert Lieurance
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

Mark E. McNemar
Mercy Clinic Orthopedics
877-783-4441

Derek Miller
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

General Plastic And Reconstructive Surgery
Winner
W. Steven Hughes
Dr. Steve Hughes
417-347-8210

General Surgery
Winner
Charles Y. Ro
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-781-4404

Runners Up
Brock Carney
Freeman Surgical Associates
417-781-6844

Kurtis S. Cox
Freeman Surgical Associates
417-347-4177

T. Brad Coy
Freeman General & Vascular Surgical Group
417-347-7272

Kenneth L. Watts
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-781-4404

Laparoscopic Surgery
Winner
Kurtis S. Cox
Freeman Surgical Associates
417-347-4177

Neurological Surgery
Winner
Brian Curtis
Freeman NeuroSpine
417-347-7200

Runners Up
Barry Irving Katz
Mercy Clinic Neurosurgery
417-556-6875

Margaret Nichols
Freeman NeuroSpine
417-347-7200

Joshua Sweaney
Freeman NeuroSpine
417-782-5500

Ophthalmologic Surgery
Winner
Heeral R. Shah
Ramesh R Shah MD
417-781-2616

Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery
Winner
Bradley R. Burnett
Oral & Facial Surgery Center of Joplin
417-621-0500

Runner Up
Frank W. Shagets
Frank W Shagets Jr MD PC
417-623-5111

Orthopedics Hand Surgery
Winners (tie)
W. Steven Hughes
Dr. Steve Hughes
417-347-8210

Todd Twiss
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

Orthopedics Joint Replacement Surgery
Winner
Derek Miller
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

Orthopedics Trauma Surgery
Winner
Adam Kessler
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
417-347-5400

Otolaryngology Head And Neck Surgery
Winner
Frank W. Shagets
Frank W Shagets Jr MD PC
417-623-5111

Runners Up
Scott McClintick
Freeman Ear Nose & Throat Center
417-347-8301

Kent McIntire
Freeman Ear Nose & Throat Center
417-347-6767

Plastic Breast Augmentation
Winner
Talon Maningas
Maningas Cosmetic Surgery
417-437-0303

Plastic Facial Surgery
Winner
Talon Maningas
Maningas Cosmetic Surgery
417-437-0303

Podiatric Sugery
Winner
Valarie L. Ikerd
Valarie L. Ikerd DPM
417-659-9395

Runner Up
Shelly D. Sedberry
Shoal Creek Foot & Ankle Center
417-622-0648

Trauma Surgery
Winner
Clinton J. Pace
Mercy Clinic General and Specialty Surgery
417-781-4404

Runner Up
Brock Carney
Freeman Surgical Associates
417-781-6844

Vascular Surgery

Winner
Raymond Vetsch
Freeman Heart & Vascular Institute
417-347-5001

West Plains Missouri's Best Doctors

Medical Specialties

Dermatology
Winner
Leslie A. Marshall
Ozarks Healthcare Dermatology
417-505-7114

Emergency Medicine
Winner
Curtis Horstman
Ozarks Healthcare Emergency Department
417-257-6789

Endocrinology Diabetes And Metabolism
Winner
Nashmia Riaz
Ozarks Healthcare Endocrinology
417-505-7113

Family Medicine
Winner
Jen Lambert
Ozarks Healthcare Family Medicine
417-257-5911

Hematology/Oncology

Winner
Charles H. Morgan
Ozarks Healthcare Cancer Treatment Center
417-257-5900

Hospitalist
Winner
Kendell C. Clarkston
Ozarks Healthcare Hospitalist Team
417-257-5800

Runner Up
Priscilla A. Frase
Ozarks Healthcare Hospitalist Team
417-257-5800

Infectious Disease
Winner
Ritu Kathuria
Ozarks Healthcare Hospitalist Team
417-257-5800

Internal Medicine

Winner
Christopher D. Cochran
Ozarks Healthcare Internal Medicine
417-257-5989

Neurology
Winner
Clara N. Applegate
Ozarks Healthcare Neurology
417-257-6777

Obstetrics And Gynecology
Winner
Reah M. Kurian
Ozarks Healthcare Women’s Health
417-256-1838

Orthopedics Sports Medicine And Arthroscopy
Winner
Edwin M. Roeder
Ozarks Healthcare Orthopedics and Spine
417-256-1745

Pain Management
Winner
Ryan D. Roberts
Ozarks Healthcare Pain Management
417-256-1761

Pediatric General
Winner
Ashish Risal
Ozarks Healthcare Pediatrics
417-257-7076

Runner Up
Carolyn A. Ellsworth
Ozarks Healthcare Pediatrics
417-257-7076

Podiatry
Winner
Tyler Rex Goodman
Ozarks Healthcare Podiatry
417-256-1745

Psychiatry
Winner
Jesse Rhoads
Ozarks Healthcare Behavioral Health Center
417-257-6762

Pulmonary Disease
Winner
Biplab Saha
Ozarks Healthcare Heart and Lung Center
417-257-5950

Runner Up
Praveen B. Datar
Ozarks Healthcare Heart and Lung Center
417-257-5950

Radiology
Winner
Beth Cooper
Ozarks Healthcare Imaging
417-257-6713


Did You Know?

Dr. Shaw Included in NHK Japan Documentary

Dr. Robert Shaw’s research has been featured across CNN to USA Today and is now being included in a documentary done by the Japanese version of PBS, NHK Japan. Shaw is the only plastic surgeon in the country they are including in the documentary due to the influence his research has had on facial rejuvenation. He started his research as a med student at Stanford and then continued it throughout his residency and practice at CoxHealth. It then received media attention due to how it changed the way people approach cosmetic surgery on the face by focusing on adding volume back to the facial skeleton instead of just tightening skin. “When you do a traditional facelift, you’re really just tightening up the skin and never really rejuvenating them to how they looked when they were younger, so we started looking at CT images and bone density images and it showed that facial bones change a lot as you age,” says Shaw. “So, to appropriately add rejuvenation back to the face you need to add volume.” The NHK Japan documentary aired in May 2022 and shared how this research has now become the standard for cosmetic surgery.

Surgical Specialties

Cardiovascular Surgery
Winner
William A. McGee
Ozarks Healthcare Heart and Lung Center
417-257-5950

General Orthopedic Surgery
Winner
Edwin M. Roeder
Ozarks Healthcare Orthopedics and Spine
417-256-1745

General Surgery
Winner
Antony Joseph
Ozarks Healthcare General Surgery
417-256-1774

Runners Up
Bryan D. Eck
Burton Creek Rural Clinic
417-256-2111

Magdy Giurgius
Ozarks Healthcare General Surgery
417-256-1774

Ophthalmologic Surgery
Winner
Robert W. Jones
Jones Eye Center
417-256-4111

Podiatric Sugery
Winner
Tyler Rex Goodman
Ozarks Healthcare Podiatry
417-256-174


Did You Know?

Savi Scout Technology

New technology at Mercy Springfield has made lumpectomies for small breast cancer tumors an easier and more precise surgery than ever before. They use SAVI SCOUT®, which is a small reflector about the size of a grain of rice, that is implanted in the breast to mark the exact spot of the tumor. The SCOUT then guides the surgeon with an infrared light and radar signal to detect and remove the lump as precisely as possible. “This is a huge step forward, both for accuracy and our patients’ comfort,” says Dr. John Bumberry, Mercy breast surgeon

Hospitals in Southwest Missouri

Springfield

Cox Medical Center South
3801 S. National Ave., Springfield
417-269-6000

Cox North Hospital
1423 N. Jefferson Ave., Springfield
417-269-3000

Mercy Hospital Springfield
1235 E. Cherokee St., Springfield
417-820-2000

Mercy Rehabilitation Hospital Springfield
5904 S. Southwood Rd., Springfield
417-227-9000

Meyer Orthopedic and Rehabilitation Hospital
3535 S. National Ave., Springfield
417-269-9800

Branson

Cox Medical Center Branson
525 Branson Landing Blvd., Branson
417-335-7000

Mercy Clinic Internal Medicine—Branson
448 State Hwy 248, Suite 140, Branson
417-337-9808

Joplin

Freeman Health System
1102 W. 32nd St., Joplin
417-347-1111

Mercy Hospital Joplin
100 Mercy Way, Joplin
417-781-2727

Bolivar

Citizens Memorial Healthcare
1500 N. Oakland Ave., Bolivar
417-326-6000

Lebanon

Mercy Hospital Lebanon
100 Hospital Dr., Lebanon
417-533-6100

West Plains

Ozarks Healthcare
1100 Kentucky Ave., West Plains
417-256-9111